Terms and Conditions

These terms and conditions are the contract between you and Historic Promotions Ltd (“us”, “we”, etc). By visiting or using Our Website, or signing up for our Services, you agree to be bound by them.  If you contravene these terms we may terminate your use of Our Website, bar you from future use of Our Website, cancel your Ticket order, and/or take appropriate legal action against you.

We are Historic Promotions Ltd, a company registered in England, number 4434197. Our address is Bicester Heritage, Buckingham Road, Bicester, Oxfordshire, OX27 8AL, England.  VAT Registration Number: GB 104942628

You are: Anyone who uses Our Website or buys from us.

These are the agreed terms:

1. Definitions

“Content”

 

means the textual, visual or aural content that is encountered as part of your experience on Our Website. It may include, among other things: text, images, sounds, videos and animations.

“Event”

means an event for which Tickets are offered for sale on Our Website.

“Our Website”

means any website or service designed for electronic access by mobile or fixed devices which is owned or operated by us or any member of our group of companies. It includes all web pages controlled by us.

"Post"

means place on or into Our Website any Content or material of any sort by any means.

“Ticket”

means any ticket sold or offered for sale by us on Our Website.

“Services”

means a service available from Our Website, whether free or charged.

2. Basis of Contract

  1. In entering into this contract you have not relied on any representation or information from any source except posted on Our Website.

  2. You acknowledge that you understand exactly what is included in the price of a Ticket and you are satisfied that the Ticket you have selected is suitable and satisfactory for your requirements.

  3. Unfortunately, we cannot guarantee that every Ticket advertised on Our Website is available. If at any time you pay for a Ticket which is not available, we will immediately refund any money you have paid.

  4. Tickets are valid for one day/visit only and are valid for a specific day (unless otherwise stated).

  5. We may change this agreement and / or the way we provide a Ticket, at any time. If we do:

    1. the change will take effect when we post it on Our Website. You are advised to check this page from time to time.

    2. if you make any payment for Tickets or Services in the future, you will do so under the terms posted on Our Website at that time.

  6. When you buy a Ticket, in law you buy a personal licence to attend an Event. We may revoke that licence at any time. If that happens you are entitled only to the return of money paid.

  7. To discourage unfair practices, we will not sell to you more than a maximum number of Tickets for an Event. That number varies from one Event to another and is specified on the page of Our Website describing that Event.

  8. We may restrict sales to a maximum number of Tickets per person, per group or per credit card. If you buy a number which we regard as excessive, we may cancel some or all of the Tickets. We may do this without notifying you. If you wish to know whether your proposed purchase will be accepted, you should contact us at enquiries@historicpromotions.com

  9. You may not resell any Ticket. If you do, or attempt to do so, we are entitled to cancel all your Tickets without compensating you.

3. Additional terms

  1. Breach of these terms and conditions will entitle us to cancel your licence to attend the Event. You may then be ejected from the Event venue. You may also be ejected from the venue for unacceptable behaviour.

  2. We shall not exchange a Ticket, nor refund money for a Ticket which has been lost, stolen, damaged or destroyed. When you receive your Tickets, keep them safely and out of direct heat or strong sunlight.

  3. If you wish to combine one or more Tickets with the provisions of other services such as hospitality or accommodation or transport and resell the services as a package, you may do so only with our written permission. This applies also to any other disposal of the package, for example as a promotion or reward.

  4. You may not use a Ticket for any commercial purpose without our permission.

  5. We may change the programme for an event for circumstances beyond our reasonable control.

  6. If you fail to clear a security search, we may refuse your entry into the Event venue. Because you would be in breach of your implied obligation to behave in an acceptable way, no money will be refunded.

  7. You must not use photographic or recording equipment for commercial purposes without prior consent from us either in advance of or. If you do, you accept that we may destroy the media on which they are made or recorded.

  8. As a condition of sale, tickets holders consent to being photographed, filmed or sound recorded for press, radio, TV, video, DVD, webcast or other public broadcast as part of the audience or by security CCTV.

  9. You may not bring into our venue: animals or pets (except guide dogs), bicycles, barbeques, naked flames, laser pens, drones and any other items which in our opinion may cause personal injury or damage to property, or which may be a public nuisance or security risk. Only food and drink purchased on site may be consumed at the Event.

  10. All children must be accompanied by an adult aged 18 or over.

  11. We accept no responsibility for your personal property.

4. Your account and personal information

  1. When you visit Our Website, you accept responsibility for any action done by any person in your name or under your account or password. You should take all necessary steps to ensure that the password is kept confidential and secure and should inform us immediately if you have any reason to believe that your password has become known to anyone else, or if the password is being, or is likely to be, used in an unauthorised manner.

  2. You agree that you have provided accurate, up to date, and complete information about you. We are not responsible for any error made as a result of such information being inaccurate.

  3. You agree to notify us of any changes in your information immediately it occurs. If you do not do so, we may terminate your account.

  4. We aim to set the best practice in implementing the Data Protection Act. As part of our service we would like to advise you that the details of your transaction will be retained on our database but we will only contact you with information on our Events or other special offers if you indicate you are happy for us to do so.

5. The price, payment and delivery

  1. The price payable for a Ticket is clearly set out on Our Website. Prices are inclusive of any applicable value added tax or other sales tax.

  2. Your Tickets will be delivered by your electronic download. Full instructions appear on Our Website as part of the buying process.

  3. We advise you check your Tickets immediately on receipt, whether delivered by download or in hard copy.

  4. You are required to pay in the currency in which the Ticket is listed for sale on Our Website.

  5. Every sale will be subject to the laws applicable but there shall not be implied any right which is neither a legal right nor set down in these terms and conditions.

6. Security of your credit card

We take care to make Our Website safe for you to use.

  1. Card payments are not processed on a page controlled by us. We use one or more online payment service providers who will encrypt your card or bank account details in a secure environment.

  2. If you have asked us to remember your credit card details in readiness for your next purchase or subscription, we will securely store your payment details on our systems. These details will be fully encrypted and only used to process yourautomatic monthly payments or other transactions which you have initiated.

7. Cancellations and returns: Ticket terms

  1. You accept that there may be pricing errors on Our Website. In the event of a serious under-pricing error, we are not liable to provide Tickets to you. Your order will be cancelled and we will refund any money paid.

  2. We will not accept returns unless the Ticket delivered to you is not of the Event you ordered at the time of purchase, or we have agreed in correspondence that you may return it.

  3. If the Event takes place but you do not receive the Ticket you have purchased for any of following reasons you will be refunded the price you have paid:

    1. if we fail to deliver the Ticket and cannot arrange for duplicates; or

    2. the Ticket has been sent to an address different to the one you specified and you inform within a reasonable period, but replacement Ticket is not delivered.

  4. No duplicate Ticket will be issued to replace the original that has been lost, or stolen after it has been delivered to you, nor will the price of such Ticket be refunded.

  5. Subject to the conditions mentioned in this paragraph, all monies paid by you to us are non-refundable.

8. Change or postponement of an Event

  1. Before attending an Event, please check on Our Website that an Event is going ahead at the scheduled date, time and venue.

  2. If an Event is cancelled or we make a significant change to the venue, date or timing, we will try to inform you. This will usually be by email, so care should be taken to provide a current, valid email address.

  3. We will try to help you if an Event is cancelled or changed. You may contact us for information relating to:

    1. general information;

    2. a full or partial money refund, depending on the extent of the cancellation or change of Ticket.Please note no refunds will be made at the event.

  4. If an Event is rescheduled, changed or moved, we will give you the option of either retaining or exchanging the Ticket for the new date or location, or alternatively claiming a refund.

  5. If any significant change is made to any arrangement, and you do not wish to accept the change, we will refund your money.

  6. In any case, we cannot be held responsible for any resulting costs you may incur for travel, accommodation, any other related goods or service or other compensation.

9. Interruption to our Service

  1. If it is necessary for us to interrupt our Service, we will give you reasonable notice where this is possible and when we think the down time is such as to justify telling you.

  2. You acknowledge that our Service may also be interrupted for many reasons beyond our control.

  3. You agree that we are not liable to you for any loss, foreseeable or not, arising from any interruption to our Service.

10. Disclaimers and limitation of liability

  1. The law differs from one country to another. This paragraph applies so far as the applicable law allows.

  2. All implied conditions, warranties and terms are excluded from this agreement.

  3. Our Website includes Content posted by third parties. We are not responsible for any such Posting. If you come across any Content which offends against this document, please contact us via the “Contact us” page on Our Website.

  4. You are advised that Content may include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. This is inevitable in any large website. We would be grateful if you bring to our immediate attention, any that you find.

  5. We sell Tickets in good faith. But we make no representation or warranty that the Event will be:

    1. useful to you;

    2. of satisfactory quality;

    3. fit for a particular purpose;

    4. available or accessible, without interruption, or without error.

  6. Our Website contains links to other Internet websites. We have neither power nor control over any such website. You acknowledge and agree that we shall not be liable in any way for the content of any such linked website, nor for any loss or damage arising from your use of any such website.

  7. We claim no expert knowledge in any subject. We disclaim any obligation or liability to you arising directly or indirectly from information you take from Our Website.

  8. You agree that in any circumstances when we may become liable to you, the limit of our liability is the amount you have paid us for your Ticket. We are not liable for any loss of enjoyment or wasted expenditure. Personal arrangements including travel, subsistence and accommodation relating to the Event which have been arranged by you are at your own risk.

  9. You are advised that due to the uneven nature of the terrain at our Events it may at times be difficult for spectators to move around freely.All spectators enter at their own risk and are advised to wear suitable footwear.

  10. Whilst we will take all reasonable and foreseeable precautions, unavoidable accidents can happen.You acknowledge that you are attending an Event involving motorsport, motoring and aviation where you are warned that due to the nature of such unpredictable and potentially high-risk activities you may be exposed to an increased risk of physical harm and you therefore enter into the venue at your own risk.

  11. Please note you are entering an active airfield for this event. It is almost certain your car and household insurance do not cover you for driving here. Please proceed with caution.

  12. Save for death or personal injury caused by the negligence of the organisers or anyone for whom they are responsible, neither the organisers of the event, nor any agent, employee or representative of these bodies accepts any liability for any accident, loss, damage, injury or illness to participants, spectators, land or any other person or property whatsoever, whether caused by their negligence, breach of contract or in any other way whatsoever.

11. Miscellaneous matters

 

 

Privacy policy (updated 24.05.18)

 

 

  1. If any term or provision of this agreement is at any time held by any jurisdiction to be void, invalid or unenforceable, then it shall be treated as changed or reduced, only to the extent minimally necessary to bring it within the laws of that jurisdiction and to prevent it from being void and it shall be binding in that changed or reduced form. Subject to that, each provision shall be interpreted as severable and shall not in any way affect any other of these terms.

  2. If you are in breach of any term of this agreement, we may:

    1. publish all text and Content relating to the claimed breach, including your name and email address and all correspondence between us and our respective advisers; and you now irrevocably give your consent to such publication.

    2. terminate your account and refuse access to Our Website;

    3. issue a claim in any court.

  3. Any obligation in this agreement intended to continue to have effect after termination or completion shall so continue.

  4. No failure or delay by any party to exercise any right, power or remedy will operate as a waiver of it nor indicate any intention to reduce that or any other right in the future.

  5. You agree that we may disclose your information including assigned IP numbers, account history, account use, etc. to any judicial or proper legal authority who makes a written request without further consent or notification to you.

  6. Any communication to be served on either party by the other shall be delivered by hand or sent by first class post or recorded delivery or by e-mail.It shall be deemed to have been delivered:

    1. if delivered by hand: on the day of delivery;

    2. if sent by post to the correct address: within 72 hours of posting;

    3. if sent by e-mail to the address from which the receiving party has last sent e-mail: within 24 hours if no notice of non-receipt has been received by the sender

  7. In the event of a dispute between the parties to this agreement, then they undertake to attempt to settle the dispute by engaging in good faith with the other in a process of mediation before commencing arbitration or litigation.

  8. This agreement does not give any right to any third party under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 or otherwise, except that any provision in this agreement which excludes or restricts the liability of our directors, officers, employees, subcontractors, agents and affiliated companies, may be enforced under that Act.

  9. We are not liable for any failure or delay in performance of the Eventwhich this Ticket enables, nor for any circumstance beyond our reasonable control.

  10. The validity, construction and performance of this agreement shall be governed by the laws of England and Wales.(version 1.1 dated 9th November 2015)

BACKGROUND:

 

Historic Promotions Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.flywheelfestival.com (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site and you will be required to read and accept this Privacy Policy when signing up for an Account. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

 

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

 

“Account”

means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;

“Cookie”

means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in Part 14, below; and

“Cookie Law”

means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

 

2. Information About Us

Our Site is owned and operated by Historic Promotions Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number 4434197.

Registered address: Victoria House, 88 The Causeway, Maldon, Essex, CM9 4LL

Main trading address: Bicester Heritage, Buckingham Road, Bicester, OX27 8AL.

VAT number: GB 104942628

Email address: enquiries@historicpromotions.com

Telephone number: 01869 247888

 

3. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 

4. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

 

5. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.
The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.
The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 15.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

6. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see Part 14 on our use of Cookies):

Name;
Date of birth;
Gender;
Address;
Email address;
Telephone number;
Business name;
Job title;
Profession;
Payment information;
Information about your preferences and interests;
IP address;
Web browser type and version;
Operating system;
A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to;

 

7. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one or more of the following purposes:

Providing and managing your Account;
Providing and managing your access to our Site;
Personalising and tailoring your experience on our Site;
Supplying our products and/or services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
Personalising and tailoring our products and/o services for you.
Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
Supplying you with information by email and/or post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by contacting us or updating your preferences on our email newsletters yourself)
Analysing your use of our Site and gathering feedback to enable us to continually improve our Site and your user experience.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email and/or telephone and/or text message and/or post with information, news, and offers on our products and/or services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. we will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

 

8. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected and based on our operational and legislative requirements.

 

9. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We may store or transfer some or all of your personal data in countries that are not part of the European Economic Area (the “EEA” consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). These are known as “third countries” and may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in the UK and/or the EEA. This means that we will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR as follows.

Where we transfer your data to a third party based in the US, this may be protected if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield. This requires that third party to provide data protection to standards similar to those in Europe. More information is available from the European Commission.

Please contact us using the details below in Part 15 for further information about the particular data protection mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data to a third country.

 

10. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

 

11. How Can I Control My Personal Data?

In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via our Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails, at the point of providing your details and by managing your Account).
You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

 

12. Can I Withhold Information?

You may access certain areas of our Site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.  You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, see Part 14.

 

13. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 15.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within two weeks and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

 

14. How Do You Use Cookies?

Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our Site and to provide and improve our products and services. In addition, our Site uses analytics services provided by 1and1, which also use Cookies. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling to better understand how people use our Site.

 

15. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of the Data Protection Officer)]:

Email address:enquiries@historicpromotions.com.

Telephone number: 01869 247888.

Postal Address: Historic Promotions Ltd, Buckingham Road, Bicester, OX27 8AL.

 

16. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our Site following the alterations. we recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

 

Print Print | Sitemap
© Historic Promotions Ltd 2015-18